Is Purina Dog Chow Weight Management Dry Dog Food; Healthy Weight - 16.5 lb. Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- soybean germ meal
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Soybean Hulls**, Soybean Meal, Meat and Bone Meal, Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Germ Meal, Corn Germ Meal, Egg and Chicken Flavor, Corn Gluten Meal, Chicken, Animal Digest, Turkey By-Product Meal, Animal Fat Preserved with Mixed-Tocopherols (Form of Vitamin E), Glycerin, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Source of Vitamin C), Red 40, Zinc Sulfate, Sulfur, Ferrous Sulfate, Yellow 5, Blue 2, Manganese Sulfate, Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Garlic Oil, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Calcium Iodate, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Biotin, Sodium Selenite. **12.4% A Source of Fiber.
Check Purina Dog Chow Weight Management Dry Dog Food; Healthy Weight - 16.5 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina Dog Chow Weight Management Dry Dog Food; Healthy Weight - 16.5 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Purina Dog Chow Weight Management Dry Dog Food; Healthy Weight - 16.5 lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


