Is Purina Dog Chow Weight Management Dry Dog Food; Healthy Weight - 16.5 lb. Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey by-product meal
- animal fat preserved with mixed-tocopherols
- animal digest
- chicken
- chicken flavor
- egg
- bone meal
- biotin
- calcium iodate
- vitamin d-3 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- +5 more
turkey by-product meal
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Soybean Hulls**, Soybean Meal, Meat and Bone Meal, Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Germ Meal, Corn Germ Meal, Egg and Chicken Flavor, Corn Gluten Meal, Chicken, Animal Digest, Turkey By-Product Meal, Animal Fat Preserved with Mixed-Tocopherols (Form of Vitamin E), Glycerin, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Source of Vitamin C), Red 40, Zinc Sulfate, Sulfur, Ferrous Sulfate, Yellow 5, Blue 2, Manganese Sulfate, Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Garlic Oil, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Calcium Iodate, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Biotin, Sodium Selenite. **12.4% A Source of Fiber.
Check Purina Dog Chow Weight Management Dry Dog Food; Healthy Weight - 16.5 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina Dog Chow Weight Management Dry Dog Food; Healthy Weight - 16.5 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Purina Dog Chow Weight Management Dry Dog Food; Healthy Weight - 16.5 lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


