Is Purina Dog Chow Weight Management Dry Dog Food; Healthy Weight - 16.5 lb. Bag Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole grain wheat

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Soybean Hulls**, Soybean Meal, Meat and Bone Meal, Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Germ Meal, Corn Germ Meal, Egg and Chicken Flavor, Corn Gluten Meal, Chicken, Animal Digest, Turkey By-Product Meal, Animal Fat Preserved with Mixed-Tocopherols (Form of Vitamin E), Glycerin, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Source of Vitamin C), Red 40, Zinc Sulfate, Sulfur, Ferrous Sulfate, Yellow 5, Blue 2, Manganese Sulfate, Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Garlic Oil, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Calcium Iodate, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Biotin, Sodium Selenite. **12.4% A Source of Fiber.

Check Purina Dog Chow Weight Management Dry Dog Food; Healthy Weight - 16.5 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Purina Dog Chow Weight Management Dry Dog Food; Healthy Weight - 16.5 lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal Prep