Is Purina Friskies Made in USA Cat Treats, Party Mix Chicken Lovers Crunch - 2.1 oz. Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- malted barley extract
- animal liver flavor
- cassava root flour
- artificial and natural flavors
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Meal, Brewers Rice, Chicken By-Product Meal, Pea Starch, Beef Tallow Preserved With Mixed-Tocopherols, Barley, Corn Gluten Meal, Animal Liver Flavor, Cassava Root Flour, Phosphoric Acid, Malted Barley Extract, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Brewers Dried Yeast, Salt, Choline Chloride, Taurine, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Vitamin C), Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Yellow 5, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Manganese Sulfate, Citric Acid, Yellow 6, Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Thaimine Mononitrate, Copper Sulfate, Red 40, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Blue 2, Folic Acid, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Calcium Iodate, Biotin, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Bht (A Preservative), Sodium Selenite. B620317.
Check Purina Friskies Made in USA Cat Treats, Party Mix Chicken Lovers Crunch - 2.1 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina Friskies Made in USA Cat Treats, Party Mix Chicken Lovers Crunch - 2.1 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Purina Friskies Made in USA Cat Treats, Party Mix Chicken Lovers Crunch - 2.1 oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


