Is Purina Friskies Natural Gravy Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites Meaty Bits With Turkey & Carrots In Gravy - 5.5 Oz. Pull-Top Can Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Chicken, Meat By-Products, Wheat Gluten, Turkey, Carrots, Soy Flour, Corn Starch-Modified, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Taurine, Salt, Choline Chloride, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin D3 Supplement].
Check Purina Friskies Natural Gravy Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites Meaty Bits With Turkey & Carrots In Gravy - 5.5 Oz. Pull-Top Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina Friskies Natural Gravy Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites Meaty Bits With Turkey & Carrots In Gravy - 5.5 Oz. Pull-Top Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Purina Friskies Natural Gravy Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites Meaty Bits With Turkey & Carrots In Gravy - 5.5 Oz. Pull-Top Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Can


