Is Purina Friskies Natural Gravy Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites Meaty Bits With Turkey & Carrots In Gravy - 5.5 Oz. Pull-Top Can Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey
  • chicken
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • vitamin b2
  • +8 more

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
vitamin d3 supplement
biotin

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken, Meat By-Products, Wheat Gluten, Turkey, Carrots, Soy Flour, Corn Starch-Modified, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Taurine, Salt, Choline Chloride, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin D3 Supplement].

Check Purina Friskies Natural Gravy Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites Meaty Bits With Turkey & Carrots In Gravy - 5.5 Oz. Pull-Top Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Purina Friskies Natural Gravy Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites Meaty Bits With Turkey & Carrots In Gravy - 5.5 Oz. Pull-Top Can is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Purina Friskies Natural Gravy Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites Meaty Bits With Turkey & Carrots In Gravy - 5.5 Oz. Pull-Top Can | Spoonful