Is Purina Friskies Natural Pate Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites With Chicken & Carrots - 5.5 oz. Pull-Top Can Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ocean fish
  • chicken
  • poultry by-products
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • vitamin b2
  • +8 more

ocean fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
poultry by-products
vitamin d3 supplement

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat By-Products, Water, Poultry by-Products, Chicken, Carrots, Ocean Fish, Rice, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Mono and DIcalcium Phosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Choline Chloride, Salt, Carrageenan, Taurine, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin D3 Supplement].

Check Purina Friskies Natural Pate Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites With Chicken & Carrots - 5.5 oz. Pull-Top Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Purina Friskies Natural Pate Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites With Chicken & Carrots - 5.5 oz. Pull-Top Can is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Purina Friskies Natural Pate Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites With Chicken & Carrots - 5.5 oz. Pull-Top Can | Spoonful