Is Purina Friskies Pate Wet Cat Food Variety Pack, Ocean Whitefish, Grilled & Turkey - (24) 5.5 oz. Cans Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- tuna
- liver
- meat by-products
- pate ocean whitefish & tuna dinner: ocean whitefish
- poultry giblets
- ocean whitefish & tuna dinner: ocean whitefish
- pate turkey & giblets dinner: meat by-products
- biotin
- tricalcium phosphate
- taurine
- choline chloride
- +9 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pate Ocean Whitefish & Tuna Dinner: Ocean Whitefish, Poultry By-Products, Meat By-Products, Liver, Water, Fish, Tuna, Rice, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Added Color, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement], Salt, Carrageenan, Mono and Dicalcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Taurine, Pate Mixed Grill: Meat By-Products, Water, Poultry By-Products, Liver, Chicken, Rice, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Guar Gum, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Added Color, Carrageenan, Choline Chloride, Taurine, Vitamins[Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement], Pate Turkey & Giblets Dinner: Meat By-Products, Water, Poultry By-Products, Turkey, Poultry Giblets, Fish, Rice, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Salt, Guar Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Added Color, Carrageenan, Taurine, Choline Chloride, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]. Ocean Whitefish & Tuna Dinner: Ocean Whitefish, Poultry By-Products, Meat By-Products, Liver, Water, Fish, Tuna, Rice, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Added Color, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement], Salt, Carrageenan, Mono And Dicalcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Taurine. D605618; Mixed Grill: Meat By-Products, Water, Poultry By-Products, Liver, Chicken, Rice, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Guar Gum, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Added Color, Carrageenan, Choline Chloride, Taurine, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]. F605518; Turkey & Giblets Dinner: Meat By-Products, Water, Poultry By-Products, Turkey, Poultry Giblets, Fish, Rice, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Salt, Guar Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Added Color, Carrageenan, Taurine, Choline Chloride, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement]. F606118
Check Purina Friskies Pate Wet Cat Food Variety Pack, Ocean Whitefish, Grilled & Turkey - (24) 5.5 oz. Cans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina Friskies Pate Wet Cat Food Variety Pack, Ocean Whitefish, Grilled & Turkey - (24) 5.5 oz. Cans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Purina Friskies Pate Wet Cat Food Variety Pack, Ocean Whitefish, Grilled & Turkey - (24) 5.5 oz. Cans is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


