Is Purina FROSTY PAWS Original Flavor Frozen Dog Treats, 4 Cups per Box, 13 fl. oz. | Ready to eat treat Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whey, Soy Flour, Coconut Oil, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Monoglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Dipotassium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ferrous Fumarate, Salt, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin

Check Purina FROSTY PAWS Original Flavor Frozen Dog Treats, 4 Cups per Box, 13 fl. oz. | Ready to eat treat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Purina FROSTY PAWS Original Flavor Frozen Dog Treats, 4 Cups per Box, 13 fl. oz. | Ready to eat treat is available at 8 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking