Is Purina ONE Cat Adult Chicken Whole Grains Dry 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried poultry protein
  • animal fat
  • chicken

dried poultry protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Dried Poultry Protein, Wholegrain Wheat, Maize, Soya Meal, Wheat Gluten Meal, Animal Fat, Maize Gluten Meal, Dried Chicory Root, Maize Grits, Minerals, Digest (With Added Heat Treated Lactobacillus Delbrueckii And Fermentum Powder 0,25%), Yeast

Check Purina ONE Cat Adult Chicken Whole Grains Dry 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Purina ONE Cat Adult Chicken Whole Grains Dry 200g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Poultry · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep