Is Purina ONE High Protein Dry Cat Food, Urinary Tract Health Formula - 3.5 lb. Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal digest
- animal fat preserved with mixed-tocopherols
- chicken
- biotin
- calcium iodate
- vitamin d-3 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- +5 more
animal digest
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Gluten Meal, Ground Yellow Corn, Chicken, Brewers Rice, Wheat Flour, Animal Fat Preserved With Mixed-Tocopherols, Dried Egg Product, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Animal Digest, Sodium Caseinate, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, Dried Whey, Choline Chloride, Defluorinated Phosphate, Salt, Taurine, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Manganese Sulfate, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Calcium Iodate, Biotin, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source Of Vitamin K Activity), Sodium Selenite.
Check Purina ONE High Protein Dry Cat Food, Urinary Tract Health Formula - 3.5 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina ONE High Protein Dry Cat Food, Urinary Tract Health Formula - 3.5 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


