Is PURINA ONE Dual Nature Uri-Balance Chicken Dry Cat Food 650g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • animal fats
  • including bone

animal fats

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (including Bone, Meat, Skin)** (17.0%), Wheat**, Dried Poultry Protein, Barley**, Soya Meal, Animal Fats, Corn Protein Meal, Corn**, Dried Pea**, Dried Chicory Root** (2.0%), Pea Protein, Digest, Dried Yeast, Fish Oil (0.8%), Dried Cranberry Juice ((containing 0.344% of Dehydrated Cranberry Juice Equivalent to 4% Fresh Cranberry Juice obtained from 5% Fresh Cranberry)), Minerals, **: Natural ingredients

Check PURINA ONE Dual Nature Uri-Balance Chicken Dry Cat Food 650g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Unknown