Is PURINA ONE Dual Nature Uri-Balance Chicken Dry Cat Food 650g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal fats
  • dried poultry protein
  • chicken
  • skin
  • including bone

animal fats

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (including Bone, Meat, Skin)** (17.0%), Wheat**, Dried Poultry Protein, Barley**, Soya Meal, Animal Fats, Corn Protein Meal, Corn**, Dried Pea**, Dried Chicory Root** (2.0%), Pea Protein, Digest, Dried Yeast, Fish Oil (0.8%), Dried Cranberry Juice ((containing 0.344% of Dehydrated Cranberry Juice Equivalent to 4% Fresh Cranberry Juice obtained from 5% Fresh Cranberry)), Minerals, **: Natural ingredients

Check PURINA ONE Dual Nature Uri-Balance Chicken Dry Cat Food 650g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Unknown