Is PURINA ONE Dual Nature Uri-Balance Chicken Dry Cat Food 650g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish oil
  • animal fats
  • dried poultry protein
  • including bone
  • chicken
  • skin

fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (including Bone, Meat, Skin)** (17.0%), Wheat**, Dried Poultry Protein, Barley**, Soya Meal, Animal Fats, Corn Protein Meal, Corn**, Dried Pea**, Dried Chicory Root** (2.0%), Pea Protein, Digest, Dried Yeast, Fish Oil (0.8%), Dried Cranberry Juice ((containing 0.344% of Dehydrated Cranberry Juice Equivalent to 4% Fresh Cranberry Juice obtained from 5% Fresh Cranberry)), Minerals, **: Natural ingredients

Check PURINA ONE Dual Nature Uri-Balance Chicken Dry Cat Food 650g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Unknown