Is Purina ONE High Protein Dry Cat Food, Urinary Tract Health Formula - 3.5 lb. Bag Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whey
- sodium caseinate
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Gluten Meal, Ground Yellow Corn, Chicken, Brewers Rice, Wheat Flour, Animal Fat Preserved With Mixed-Tocopherols, Dried Egg Product, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Animal Digest, Sodium Caseinate, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, Dried Whey, Choline Chloride, Defluorinated Phosphate, Salt, Taurine, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Manganese Sulfate, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Calcium Iodate, Biotin, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source Of Vitamin K Activity), Sodium Selenite.
Check Purina ONE High Protein Dry Cat Food, Urinary Tract Health Formula - 3.5 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina ONE High Protein Dry Cat Food, Urinary Tract Health Formula - 3.5 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


