Is Purina ONE Natural, High Protein, Grain Free Dry Cat Food, True Instinct With Real Chicken - 3.2 lb. Bag Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • cassava root flour
  • natural flavor

cassava root flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Meal, Pea Starch, Cassava Root Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Meal, Beef Fat Preserved with Mixed-Tocopherols, Dried Egg Product, Pea Protein, Canola Meal, Dried Yeast, Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Glycerin, Phosphoric Acid, Amino Acids (L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, L-Cysteine, DL-Methionine), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Sodium Bisulfate, Choline Chloride, Taurine, Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K)]. Chicken, Chicken Meal, Pea Starch, Cassava Root Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Meal, Beef Fat Preserved With Mixed-tocopherols, Dried Egg Product, Pea Protein, Canola Meal, Dried Yeast, Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Glycerin, Phosphoric Acid, Amino Acids (L-lysine Monohydrochloride, L-cysteine, Dl-methionine), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Sodium Bisulfate, Choline Chloride, Taurine, Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K)]. C415220

Check Purina ONE Natural, High Protein, Grain Free Dry Cat Food, True Instinct With Real Chicken - 3.2 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Purina ONE Natural, High Protein, Grain Free Dry Cat Food, True Instinct With Real Chicken - 3.2 lb. Bag is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep