Is Purina ONE Natural, High Protein, Grain Free Dry Cat Food, True Instinct With Real Chicken - 3.2 lb. Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken meal
  • dried egg product
  • beef fat preserved with mixed-tocopherols
  • chicken
  • vitamin a supplement
  • taurine
  • choline chloride
  • calcium iodate
  • +11 more

chicken meal

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Meal, Pea Starch, Cassava Root Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Meal, Beef Fat Preserved with Mixed-Tocopherols, Dried Egg Product, Pea Protein, Canola Meal, Dried Yeast, Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Glycerin, Phosphoric Acid, Amino Acids (L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, L-Cysteine, DL-Methionine), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Sodium Bisulfate, Choline Chloride, Taurine, Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K)]. Chicken, Chicken Meal, Pea Starch, Cassava Root Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Meal, Beef Fat Preserved With Mixed-tocopherols, Dried Egg Product, Pea Protein, Canola Meal, Dried Yeast, Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Glycerin, Phosphoric Acid, Amino Acids (L-lysine Monohydrochloride, L-cysteine, Dl-methionine), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Sodium Bisulfate, Choline Chloride, Taurine, Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K)]. C415220

Check Purina ONE Natural, High Protein, Grain Free Dry Cat Food, True Instinct With Real Chicken - 3.2 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Purina ONE Natural, High Protein, Grain Free Dry Cat Food, True Instinct With Real Chicken - 3.2 lb. Bag is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep