Is PURINA ONE Senior 7+ Mini Fillets Wet Cat Food 40x85g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • of which beef 4
  • animal derivatives
  • animal derivatives vegetable protein extracts fish

of which beef 4

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat and Animal Derivatives Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives (Salmon 4%) Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Oils and Fats Minerals Vegetables (0.6% Dehydrated Carrots, equivalent to 5.4% Carrots) Various Sugars Meat and Animal Derivatives Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives (Ocean Fish 4%) Minerals Oils and Fats Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Vegetables (0.6% Dehydrated Green Beans, equivalent to 5.4% Green Beans) Various Sugars Meat and Animal Derivatives (of which Beef 4%) Vegetable Protein Extracts Oils and Fats Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Fish and Fish Derivatives Various Sugars Vegetables (0.6% Dehydrated Carrots, equivalent to 5.4% Carrots)

Check PURINA ONE Senior 7+ Mini Fillets Wet Cat Food 40x85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Soft