Is PURINA ONE Senior 7+ Salmon Dry Cat Food 750g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal fats
- dried poultry protein
- including bone
- salmon
- skin
animal fats
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon (including Bone, Meat, Skin) (17%), Dried Poultry Protein, Wheat, Corn, Corn Protein Meal, Soya Meal, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Middlings, Animal Fats, Dried Chicory Root (2%), Minerals, Digest (with added heat treated Lactobacillus Delbrueckii and Fermentum Powder (0.025%), Yeasts
Check PURINA ONE Senior 7+ Salmon Dry Cat Food 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PURINA ONE Senior 7+ Salmon Dry Cat Food 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Dried


