Is Purity Buttermilk, Cultured, Lowfat, 1/2% Milkfat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream, Salt, Food Starch - Modified, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Purity Buttermilk, Cultured, Lowfat, 1/2% Milkfat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Purity Buttermilk, Cultured, Lowfat, 1/2% Milkfat is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinking
Lactose Free? Purity Buttermilk, Cultured, Lowfat, 1/2% Milkfat | Spoonful