Is Purity Frozen Yogurt, Chocolate Moose Tracks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • 2% of whey
  • whey
  • chocolate fudge

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Fudge [Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Vegetable Oil Peanut And/Or Cottonseed And/Or Palm Oil), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor], Corn Syrup, Mini Peanut Butter Cups [Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavors], Maltitol, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sweetcream Buttermilk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Maltodextrin, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Carrageenan, Cultures, Xanthan Gum.

Check Purity Frozen Yogurt, Chocolate Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking