Is Purnell Sage Sausage Roll Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • including all of the hams
  • shoulders
  • pork

including all of the hams

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK (WHOLE BONED HOG, INCLUDING ALL OF THE HAMS, LOINS, SHOULDERS AND SIDES), WATER, SALT, SEASONINGS (SPICES), SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE

Check Purnell Sage Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich