Is Purple Cow Brookie Dough Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream With Fudge Brownies & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Brookie Dough Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip cookie dough

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, BROWNIE PIECES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, LIQUID PASTEURIZED EGGS, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], RICE SYRUP, WATER, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA [SODIUM BICARBONATE]), NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC COCOA WITH ALKALI, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, VANILLA WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check Purple Cow Brookie Dough Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream With Fudge Brownies & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Brookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking