Is Purple Cow Coconut Cream Fruit Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Coconut Cream, Cream, Coconut Extract, Shredded Coconut, Contains 1% Or Less Of Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum. Contains: Gluten And Soybeans. May Be Present: Sesame Seeds.

Check Purple Cow Coconut Cream Fruit Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetTart
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go