Is PURPLE COW, ICE CREAM POPS, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • milkfat
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. POP: WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (ANNATTO, TURMERIC, CARAMEL, BLUE #1, RED #3, RED #40, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6).

Check PURPLE COW, ICE CREAM POPS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go