Is Purple Cow Vanilla Ice Cream, 1.5 qt Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cream
- buttermilk
- milk
- whey
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Sugar, Whey, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Tara Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Annatto Extract For Color
Check Purple Cow Vanilla Ice Cream, 1.5 qt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purple Cow Vanilla Ice Cream, 1.5 qt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Purple Cow Vanilla Ice Cream, 1.5 qt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


