Is Purple Door Ice Cream Chocolate Ice Cream, Chocolate Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk cream
- skim milk cane sugar locust bean gum
- ice cream mix
milk cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
skim milk cane sugar locust bean gum
ice cream mix
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
ICE CREAM MIX (MILK CREAM, SKIM MILK CANE SUGAR LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT
Check Purple Door Ice Cream Chocolate Ice Cream, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purple Door Ice Cream Chocolate Ice Cream, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen
Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking


