Is Purple Door Mint Chip Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
- dairy
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- ice cream mix
- chocolate chips
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream Mix (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Chocolate Chips (Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Butter Oil (Milk Fat), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Milk), Peppermint Extract (Alcohol, Peppermint Oil), Peppermint Oil, Pure Vanilla Extract
Check Purple Door Mint Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purple Door Mint Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Purple Door Mint Chip Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


