Is Purple Door Raspberry Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream Mix (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Raspberries, Raspberry Puree, Chocolate Chips (Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Butter Oil (Milk Fat), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Milk), Pure Vanilla Extract
Check Purple Door Raspberry Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purple Door Raspberry Chocolate Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Purple Door Raspberry Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


