Is Purple Door Salted Caramel Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- dairy
- sweetened condensed milk
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- ice cream mix
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream Mix (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Caramel (Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Cane Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda), Natural Caramel Flavor (Water, Sugar, Salt, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate), Sea Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract
Check Purple Door Salted Caramel Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purple Door Salted Caramel Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Purple Door Salted Caramel Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


