Is Purple Door Salted Caramel Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural caramel flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • diglycerides

natural caramel flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Mix (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Caramel (Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Cane Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda), Natural Caramel Flavor (Water, Sugar, Salt, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate), Sea Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract

Check Purple Door Salted Caramel Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Purple Door Salted Caramel Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking