Is PURPLE POWER BERRY, SWEET POTATO & BEET ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN SNACK BARS, PURPLE POWER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC FIG PASTE, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO POWDER, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BEET POWDER, ORGANIC DRIED WILD BLUEBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC BLACKCURRANT PUREE, ORGANIC BLACKBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC RASPBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY POWDER, ORGANIC RASPBERRY POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN. VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC OXIDE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2).

Check PURPLE POWER BERRY, SWEET POTATO & BEET ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN SNACK BARS, PURPLE POWER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go