Is Push Pop® Jumbo Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers, Assorted Flavors Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • buffered lactic acid

buffered lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Push Pop Jumbo individually wrapped candy lollipop suckers are a popular choice due to their assorted flavors, including Strawberry, Blue Raspberry, Berry Blast, and Watermelon. However, it is important to note that this product is not suitable for children aged 3 and under. While many people enjoy these push pops, some individuals have expressed disappointment when receiving broken ones. Despite this, the overall appeal of these candies remains high among candy lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Flavors Contain: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Buffered Lactic Acid, Additionally: Berry Blast: Artificial Flavor, Blue Raspberry: Artificial Flavor, Blue 1, Strawberry: Natural &Amp, Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Watermelon: Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue1, Cotton Candy: Artificial Flavor, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Red 3, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake

Check Push Pop® Jumbo Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers, Assorted Flavors against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Push Pop® Jumbo Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers, Assorted Flavors is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go