Is PUTTANESCA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • salted anchovies
  • anchovies

salted anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovies

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMPORTED ITALIAN TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, BLACK OLIVES (BLACK OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), CAPERS, IMPORTED OLIVE OIL, KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE, VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), FRESH GARLIC, ANCHOVIES (SALTED ANCHOVIES, OLIVE OIL, ACETIC ACID), FRESH ONIONS, PARSLEY, BASIL, SPICES.

Check PUTTANESCA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping