Is PUTTANESCA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salted anchovies
  • anchovies

salted anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovies

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMPORTED ITALIAN TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, BLACK OLIVES (BLACK OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), CAPERS, IMPORTED OLIVE OIL, KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE, VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), FRESH GARLIC, ANCHOVIES (SALTED ANCHOVIES, OLIVE OIL, ACETIC ACID), FRESH ONIONS, PARSLEY, BASIL, SPICES.

Check PUTTANESCA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping