Is Merchant Gourmet Puy Lentil Bolognese 280g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavouring

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Puy Lentils (37%) (Water, Puy, Lentils), Cooked Brown Lentils (28%) (Water, Brown, Lentils), Carrots (8%), Mushrooms (8%), Onions, Chopped Tomatoes (3.6%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice), Tomato Paste (3.6%), Sundried Tomato Paste (2.1%) (Tomato Puree, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Sugar, Sundried Tomato Powder [0.1%], Water, Onion Powder, Natural Flavouring, Black Pepper, Rosemary), Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Roasted Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Parsley, Spice Extracts [Pepper, Celery], Colour [Curcumin], Herb Extracts [Marjoram, Thyme, Sage]), Yeast Extract Powder, Rehydrated Mushrooms (0.4%) (Yellow, Boletus, Oyster, Black Fungus, Ceps), Basil (0.2%), Colour (Paprika Extract), Bay Leaf, Black Pepper, Dried Oregano (0.1%), Thyme, Turmeric Extract

Check Merchant Gourmet Puy Lentil Bolognese 280g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping