Is Pyure Organic Cookie Mix, Sugar-Free, Chocolate Chip, Bakeable Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • organic natural flavor
  • natural flavor

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chickpea Flour, Organic Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Organic Chocolate Chips (organic Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Organic Cocoa Nibs, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract (reb A)), Organic Erythritol, Organic Almond Flour, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract (reb A).

Check Pyure Organic Cookie Mix, Sugar-Free, Chocolate Chip, Bakeable against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking