Is Q Beer, Light, Ginger Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, spicy beverage featuring a bright, warming spice profile, lively carbonation and clean crisp finish. Texture is effervescent and lightweight, suitable for sipping over ice or as cocktail mixer; reviewers commonly note balanced spice, moderate sweetness, strong carbonation, and reliability as a versatile companion for mixed drinks and casual refreshment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Organic Agave, Erythritol, Citric Acid, Ginger Extract, Natural Flavor (Including Extracts Of Chili Pepper, Coriander, Cardamom, And Lime).

Check Q Beer, Light, Ginger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Q Beer, Light, Ginger is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRite

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go