Is Q Drinks Ginger Ale A Superior - 25.4 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/ capric triglyceride
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a
  • tocopherol acetate

caprylic/ capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
vitamin a
tocopherol acetate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cocamidopropyl Betain, Decyl Polyglucose, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Vegetable Glycerin, Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride, Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Retinyl Palminate (Vitamin A), Citrus Officinalis, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Citrus Sinensis

Check Q Drinks Ginger Ale A Superior - 25.4 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Q Drinks Ginger Ale A Superior - 25.4 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostWalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSpicy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Q Drinks Ginger Ale A Superior - 25.4 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful