Is Quaker Rolled Porridge Oats 500g Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • 100% quaker rolled oats

100% quaker rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Displays a mild, nutty flavor and yields a creamy yet slightly chewy texture when cooked. Commonly used for hot porridge, overnight preparations, baking and smoothies. Customer reviews cite reliable cookability and versatility, with occasional comments about blandness for some palates and variability in flake size or packaging across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Quaker Rolled Oats

Check Quaker Rolled Porridge Oats 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Rolled Porridge Oats 500g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaAppyshop

About this product

Grain · Flake

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking BaseMeal Prep