Is Quaker Apple Cinnamon Rice Crisps 7.04 Ounce Plastic Bag Soy Free?

Description
Light, crunchy rice crisps offer a pronounced apple-cinnamon flavor and airy texture. Commonly eaten from the bag, used as a quick snack or as a topping for yogurt and cereal, reviewers praise flavor and convenience while sometimes reporting overly sweet taste, frequent broken pieces, or occasional stale batches in packages.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Light, crunchy rice crisps offer a pronounced apple-cinnamon flavor and airy texture. Commonly eaten from the bag, used as a quick snack or as a topping for yogurt and cereal, reviewers praise flavor and convenience while sometimes reporting overly sweet taste, frequent broken pieces, or occasional stale batches in packages.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Degerminated Milled Corn, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cinnamon, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tocopherols (Preservative).
Check Quaker Apple Cinnamon Rice Crisps 7.04 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Apple Cinnamon Rice Crisps 7.04 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Apple Cinnamon Rice Crisps 7.04 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


