Is Quaker Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oat bran

oat

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain rolled oats
oat bran

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats (With Oat Bran), Sugar, Dehydrated Apple Pieces (Calcium Stearate, Sulphites), Natural Flavours, Salt, Cinnamon, Guar Gum, Calcium Carbonate (Thickener), Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Coated With Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid,contains Oat, Sulphite, Soy ,May Contain Wheat

Check Quaker Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Breakfast Item · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Wheat Free? Quaker Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal | Spoonful