Is Quaker® Butter Flavored Instant Grits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel and Palm Oil), Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Annatto (Color), Nonfat Milk, Reduced Iron, Turmeric (Color), Niacinamide*, BHT and Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Thiamin Mononitrate*, Riboflavin*, Beta Carotene (Color), Folic Acid*.

Check Quaker® Butter Flavored Instant Grits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker® Butter Flavored Instant Grits is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish