Is Quaker Chewy Caramel Chocolate Granola Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavour
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ROLLED WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR, BARLEY FLAKES, VEGETABLE OIL, INULIN, HONEY BLEND, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS), GLUCOSE, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), GLYCERIN, CARAMEL CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR), CHOCOLATY DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), SORBITOL, BROWN SUGAR, INULIN, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check Quaker Chewy Caramel Chocolate Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Chewy Caramel Chocolate Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Chewy Caramel Chocolate Granola Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


