Is Quaker Chewy Mini Dipps Mini Granola Bars Birthday Blast, Birthday Blast Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • corn starch, nonfat dry milk, milk powder, whey, canola oil, vegetable oil

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), INVERT SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), MODIFIED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), BAKING SODA, SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID.

Check Quaker Chewy Mini Dipps Mini Granola Bars Birthday Blast, Birthday Blast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go