Is Quaker Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • quaker instant oatmeal bananas n cream: whole grain oats
  • quaker instant oatmeal peaches n cream: whole grain oats
  • quaker instant oatmeal blueberries n cream: whole grain oats
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried cream
  • quaker instant oatmeal strawberries n cream: whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

quaker instant oatmeal bananas n cream: whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quaker Instant Oatmeal Strawberries N Cream: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, SALT, DRIED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Quaker Instant Oatmeal Peaches N Cream: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, DRIED PEACHES, SALT, DRIED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Quaker Instant Oatmeal Blueberries N Cream: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, SALT, DRIED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Quaker Instant Oatmeal Bananas N Cream: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, DRIED BANANA FLAKES, SALT, DRIED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Quaker Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack is available at 2 retailers

KrogerPick 'n Save

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking