Is Quaker Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • quaker instant oatmeal bananas n cream: whole grain oats
  • quaker instant oatmeal peaches n cream: whole grain oats
  • quaker instant oatmeal blueberries n cream: whole grain oats
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried cream
  • quaker instant oatmeal strawberries n cream: whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

quaker instant oatmeal bananas n cream: whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quaker Instant Oatmeal Strawberries N Cream: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, SALT, DRIED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Quaker Instant Oatmeal Peaches N Cream: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, DRIED PEACHES, SALT, DRIED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Quaker Instant Oatmeal Blueberries N Cream: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, SALT, DRIED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Quaker Instant Oatmeal Bananas N Cream: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, DRIED BANANA FLAKES, SALT, DRIED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Quaker Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack is available at 2 retailers

KrogerPick 'n Save

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking