Is Quaker Fruit Fusion Instant Oatmeal Blueberry Blackberry Flavor Vegan?

Description
Blueberry and blackberry notes produce a tangy sweet fruit profile with occasional soft bits; texture is creamy with occasional grainy or syrupy spots reported sometimes by reviewers. Common uses include quick warm breakfasts, portable snacks, and easy meal prep; reviewers praise convenience while noting variable sweetness and consistency across purchases.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin e acetate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
vitamin e acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blueberry and blackberry notes produce a tangy sweet fruit profile with occasional soft bits; texture is creamy with occasional grainy or syrupy spots reported sometimes by reviewers. Common uses include quick warm breakfasts, portable snacks, and easy meal prep; reviewers praise convenience while noting variable sweetness and consistency across purchases.
Ingredients
Whole grain oats, sugar, dried blueberries, dried blackberries, natural flavor, salt, black carrot juice concentrate (color), ascorbic acid (vitamin C), vitamin E acetate, vitamin A palmitate.
Check Quaker Fruit Fusion Instant Oatmeal Blueberry Blackberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Fruit Fusion Instant Oatmeal Blueberry Blackberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
About this product
Breakfast Item · Pouch


