Is Quaker Instant Grits Butter (12 - 1 Ounce) 12 Ounce 12 Pack Packets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavors
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

natural butter flavors

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve instant grits deliver a mild buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture when prepared; users commonly heat them for quick breakfasts, side dishes, or comfort meals. Reviews often note convenience, consistent taste, fast preparation, occasional lumps if not stirred thoroughly, and favorable value in multi-packet packaging with easy storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Processed Degerminated White Corn Grits, Dried Margarine (Margarine Solids (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Color, Artificial Flavor), Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Maltodextrin, Mono And Diglycerides), Salt, Maltodextrin, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Butter Flavors, Oat Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Color Added (Annatto, Turmeric And Beta Carotene), Reduced Iron, Yellow 5 Lake, Niacin (One Of The B Vitamins), Bht And Citric Acid (As ), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check Quaker Instant Grits Butter (12 - 1 Ounce) 12 Ounce 12 Pack Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Grits Butter (12 - 1 Ounce) 12 Ounce 12 Pack Packets is available at 14 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Breakfast Item · Granule

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCookingSide Dish