Is Quaker Instant Grits Butter Flavor 280g Lactose Free?

Description
Instant grits with buttery flavor deliver a smooth, creamy texture and quick cooking; people eat it as warm breakfast porridge, a savory side, or a base for mixes like cheese, eggs or bacon. Reviews highlight convenience and consistent creaminess, while some users find the flavor mild and request more seasoning.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- milk
- whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Instant grits with buttery flavor deliver a smooth, creamy texture and quick cooking; people eat it as warm breakfast porridge, a savory side, or a base for mixes like cheese, eggs or bacon. Reviews highlight convenience and consistent creaminess, while some users find the flavor mild and request more seasoning.
Ingredients
Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Annatto (color), Nonfat Milk, Reduced Iron, Turmeric (color), Niacinamide *, Bht And Citric Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamin Mononitrate *. Riboflavin *, Beta Carotene (color), Folic Acid *. *one Of The B Vitamins. Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Quaker Instant Grits Butter Flavor 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Grits Butter Flavor 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Quaker Instant Grits Butter Flavor 280g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule


